Honors, Awards and Scholarships

Every year at the Annual Conference, MANA confers awards on notable people who contribute to our community.

MANA/CAM 2017

Sage Femme Award: Marina Alzugaray, MS, CPM, ARNP
Sapling Award: Jhoanna Glavez, LM, CPM
Marsden Wagner Midwifery Partnership Award: Dr. Ronald Wu MD
MANA STAR Award: Diane Holzer, LM, CPM, PA-C
Harris-Braun Outstanding Poster Award for Professional Graduate Research: DR. Maureen May
Harris-Braun Outstanding Poster Award for Student/Apprentice Research: Cassandra Aho

 

MANA 2016

Sage Femme Award: Carol Nelson, CPM
Sapling Award: Jamarah Amani, LM
Marsden Wagner Midwifery Partnership Award: Dr. Bradley Bootstaylor, MD, FACOG
Educator of the Year Award: JoAnne Myers-Ciecko, MPH
Ina May Gaskin Lifetime Achievement Award: Ida Darragh, CPM
2016 Distinguished Service Award: Amy Smith, BS, CPM
Harris-Braun Outstanding Poster Award for Professional Graduate Research: Laura Koehler
Harris-Braun Outstanding Poster Award for Student/Apprentice Research: Jessica Couper

 

MANA 2015

Sage Femme Award: Elizabeth Gilmore, MSM, CPM, LM
Sage Femme Award: Barbara E. Pepper, LM
Sapling Award: Dahlyt Berezin-Bahr, LM, CPM
Marsden Wagner Midwifery Partnership Award: Dr. Lawrence M Leeman MD
Harris-Braun Outstanding Poster Award for Professional Graduate Research: Paula M. Hostler, CPM, ASM, MSM Cand.
Harris-Braun Outstanding Poster Award for Student/Apprentice Research: Laura Galati
 

 

MANA 2014

Sage Femme Award: Jennie Joseph
Sapling Award: Gina Dacosta Rivera
Educator of the Year Award: Justine Clegg
Abby J. Kinne Excellence in Service Award: Tina Williams
MANA Star Award: Bruce Ackerman
MANA Star Award: Carol Nelson
MANA Star Award: Debbie Pulley
MANA Star Award: Ellen Harris-Braun
MANA Star Award: Maggie Bennett
MANA Star Award: Ruth Walsh
MANA Star Award: in honor of Abby J Kinne
MANA Star Award: Carrie Abbott
 

MANA 2013

Sage Femme Award: Umm Salaamah Abdullah-Zaimah
Sapling Award: Marinah Anderson
Outstanding Educator Award: Holly Scholles

MANA 2012

Sage Femme: Yeshi Neumann
Sapling Award: Genette Thelusmond
"Beloved Midwife to the Movement" award: Robbie Davis-Floyd
"Beloved Midwife to the Movement" award: Barbara Katz Rothman

MANA 2011

Sage Femme award: Sherrill Tekatsitsiakwa "Katsi" Cook
Sapling award: Bertha Martinez Sebastian

MANA 2010

Sage Femme: Ina May Gaskin
Sapling Award: Heather Muñoz
DOR Distinguished Service: Melissa Cheney, Bruce Ackerman, Ellen Harris-Braun, Courtney Everson, Saraswathi Vedam, Sharon Dejoy, Trinlie Wood, Wendy Gordon
Distinguished Service: Ann Geisler
Special Awards: Elizabeth Moore, Ida Darragh, Kip Kozlowski, Kitty Ernst, Susan Hodges
Mothers Naturally awards:
In Memory: Amy Polk
Best Blog: Amy Romano
Best Book: Debra Pascali-Bonaro and Elizabeth Davis
Best Movie: Deja Burnhardt
Inspirational Leadership: Robin Lim

MANA 2009

Sage Femme: Rita Pitka Blumenstein
Sapling Award: Sharon Craig Economides
Legislative Watchdog Award: Becky Martin
Outstanding Leadership Award: Peggy Garland and Mary Lawlor
Distinguished Service Award: Debbie Pulley and Nina McIndoe
Mothers Naturally awards:
Jennie Joseph for Oustanding Community Outreach
Eugene Declercq and Flex Bed Company for Creative Media
Jennifer Worth for Outstanding Book
Shea Caprice and Vicki Elson for Outstanding Film

MANA 2008

Sage Femme: Sister Angela Murdaugh
Sapling Award: Stacia Proefrock
Special Award: Bridget Lynch of Ontario, Canada, newly elected ICM President!
Certificate of Appreciation: Janie Cravens
Distinguished Service: Audra Phillips and Kelley Daniel
FAM Appreciation: Ricki Lake and Abby Epstein

MANA 2007

Sage Femme: Ms. Venus Mark
Sapling Award: Tammi McKinley
Distinguished Service: Ann Geisler and Nina McIndoe

MANA 2006

Sage Femme: Rhoda Wenger
Sapling Award: Christy Santoro
Special Lifetime Achievent Award: Ina May Gaskin
Special Award: Trinlie Wood
MANA received a special award from Lamaze International

 

MANA 2005

Sage Femme: Elsie Sanchez, began practicing in 1946, from Albuquerque NM
Sapling award:
Special Committee Chair Award: Carol Nelson

MANA 2004

Sage Femme: Maggie Bennett
Special Committee Chair Award: Bruce Ackerman
Special Committee Chair Award: Ken and Betty-Anne Daviss-Putt

MANA 2003

Sage Femme: Helen Jolly, Texas

MANA 2002

Sage Femme: Fran Toltere Ventre

MANA 2001

Sage Femme: Thelma Sheche, Zuni traditional midwife.

MANA 2000

Sage Femme: Opehelia Wright, LM practiced 1936-1965.

MANA 1999

Sage Femme: Adelaide McDougall, Manitoba, Canada, 90, born 1909.

MANA 1998

Sage Femme: Katie Garber, Amish.

MANA 1997

Sage Femme: Irene Sotelo Alvarez, Morelos, Mexico, born 1950.

MANA 1996

Sage Femme: Mary Diaz, 80+ years old.

MANA 1995

Sage Femme: Bonita Streecter a 92 year old Arizona midwife
Sage Femme: Isabel Montalvo Saenz, Atlahuilco, Mexico.

MANA 1994

Sage Femme: Lea Rizack, New York.

MANA 1993

Sage Femme: Faye B Knoki, 76, Navajo, Ganado Arizona.

MANA 1992

Sage Femme: Elizabeth Smoke, Wolf Clan, Cuyuga Longhouse
Sage Femme: Gladys Milton, Midwife for 33 years, Florida

MANA 1991

Sage Femme: Emma Lopez, Licensed lay midwife, in New Mexico, 72, Eagle Paso, Texas.

MANA 1990

Sage Femme: Beula Clay, Missouri.

MANA 1989

Sage Femme: Onnie Lee Logan, ~80, Alabama.

MANA 1988

Sage Femme: Ms. Alberta Jordon.

MANA 1987

Sage Femme: Jesuita Aragon of Las Vegas NV.

MANA 1986

Sage Femme: Margaret Charles Smith, Grand Midwife, Alabama.